IDENTITY THEFT AND ASSUMPTION DETERRENCE
[…] unlawfully acquired in violation of section 1028 of title 18, United
States Code, as amended by this Act; (2) provide informational
materials to individuals described in paragraph (1); and (3) refer
complaints described in paragraph (1) to appropriate entities, which may
include referral to--
(A) the 3 major national consumer reporting agencies; and (B)
appropriate law enforcement agencies for potential law enforcement
action.
(b) Authorization of Appropriations.--There are authorized to be
appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.
§ 006. Technical
Amendments to Title 18, United States Code.
(a) Technical
Correction Relating to Criminal Forfeiture Procedures.--Section 982(b)(1)
of title 18, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(1) The
forfeiture of property under this section, including any seizure and
disposition of the property and any related judicial or administrative
proceeding, shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than
subsection (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention
and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 853).". (b) Economic Espionage
and Theft of Trade Secrets as Predicate Offenses for Wire
Interception.--Section 2516(1)(a) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by inserting "chapter 90 (relating to protection of trade
secrets)," after "to espionage),".
§ 007. Redaction of Ethics